Welcome to Doctors Charter School


 A FLORIDA GOLD SEAL OF EXCELLENCE SCHOOL
NAMED ONE OF NEWSWEEK'S and U.S. NEWS AND WORLD REPORT'S AMERICA'S BEST HIGH SCHOOLS and THE WASHINGTON POST'S HIGH SCHOOL CHALLENGE BEST HIGH SCHOOL

Doctors Charter School - Florida Gold School of Excellence

June 1, 2015

 
 
June 1, 2015
This is the final issue of the Doctors Note for this school year. Have a safe, restful summer. School resumes August 24, 2015.  
School News
Change of schedule - last week of school
Wednesday, June 3rd, and Thursday, June 4th will be early release days. Students will be dismissed at noon.
 
                

    College Bound!             
Members of the Class of 2015 have chosen many exciting college destinations reflecting their diverse talents and interests. They embark on this thrilling journey well-prepared to face the challenges ahead, and we wish them the very best.  Here are the colleges and universities our graduates will attend:
 
Florida Atlantic University
Florida State University
Miami Dade College
Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University (FAMU)
University of Florida
Barry University
Miami Recording Connection
University of North Florida                
Art Institute of Ft. Lauderdale
Florida International University
Florida Gulf Coast University
Aveda Institute
Stetson University
Lynn University
Nova Southeastern University
Tallahassee Community College
Le Cordon Bleu, Miami
University of West Florida
University of South Florida
Santa Fe College
 
All are invited to our graduation ceremony on Wednesday, June 3, at 7:00 p.m. in the Broad Auditorium at Barry University.
We applaud our Hawks
Awards assemblies for middle and high school were held last week.  Students were recognized for Academic achievement (highest average, most improved) .  We also distributed Model Citizen Awards to the following students:
Middle School
Jennifer Sylvain
Julissa Tello
Sherina Scurvin
Anthony Mejia
Christy Sanchez
Claude David
Dalton Muscadin
Dickson Louis-Jean
Erika Wilder

High School
Glennys Jean
Ishama Erinac
Lauriston Scurvin
Miles Etienne
Raymond Malanyaon
Shekinah Erinac
Shemicka Verty
Casey Ameda
Esmeralda Elysee
Gamael Dalien

The Principal's Award for middle school went to: Christopher Capote
Skye Duong
Caroline Leckband
Lauren Ppyke
Kimberly Schweiger
Erika Wilder
Kathryn Dorney
David Leckband
Taisa Strousoe
Willa Tom
Christelle Morency
Chloe Piloto
Stephanie Schweiger
Julissa Tello

Mia Amezola received the Principal's Community Service Award for middle school.

The Principal's Award for high school went to:
Josibel Cordoba
Grade Benson
Witney Talabert
Brittany Magloire

Samantha Dumay received the Principal's Community Service award for high school and the BJ Orfely Award recipient was Lyse Louis.

The National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award was presented to Shelby Francois. 

Hawks soar in Mathletics
Our students participated in Mathletics (an online learning platform for Math) and achieved high rankings:
Mr. Tunis' classes ranked as follows:
Period 5 - 8th in the U.S.
Period 4 - 37th in the U.S.
Period 3 - 23rd in the U.S.

The top 100 Mathletics students in the U.S. last week included 9 DCS students:
#9 Mindy St. Louis
#14 Akayla Dabney
#16 Samantha Durand
#20 Ashley Claude
#28 Eliakim Pierre
#30 Naissa Voltaire
#39 Ashanti King
#60 Mehki Harris
#69 Woodlyn Jules

Test Results for Algebra 1 and 10th Grade Reading FSA
Results for these two assessments are expected to be available some time in June, and we have been advised they will appear on the student portal.  
Check the website for notification that results are in; parents may stop by the office to obtain results; we will not give scores on the phone.


DCS excels in Fairchild Challenge
Students in middle and high school participated in several areas in the Fairchild Challenge. Middle schools students received a Special Merit award for "Time Lapse Photography" for the Garden & Green Spaces:Visit Via Video Challenge, and our high school students participated in Exploring Environmental Sciences, Mayoral Speech, Million Orchid Project, and Gardens and Green Spaces, scoring enough points to be recognized as Bronze Award winners (and win $250 for the school!).
 
Exploring Environmental Sciences Participants, pictured, left to right:
Jonathan Everett, Manouchka Alcide, Dessorie Osse, Sadrynie Myrtil, Majesta Levy, Junelle Saint-Sauveur, Grace Benson, Melanie Wharton, Jossie Louis, Chelsey Ameda
 
Next Board Meeting: 
Thursday, June 18, at 5:30 p.m. in the Media Center.
 
Important Dates
 
June 1
Biology Field Trip to the Research Center at Miami Dade College, Kendall Campus

June 3
Finance Committee Budget Workshop, 7:30 a.m. in the DCS Conference room

Graduation, 7:00 p.m., Broad Auditorium at Barry University

Early Release, noon dismissal

June 4
Last day of school

Early Release, noon dismissal

Strategic Planning Committee Meeting, 4:30 p.m. in the DCS Conference Room

June 17
Finance Committee Meeting, 7:30 a.m. in the DCS conference room 

June 18
Board Meeting, 5:30 p.m. in the Media Center
Students of the Week
Language Arts Electives - Rebecca Nouell
 
Precalculus - Alex Pegg
 
PE -  Dominic Tirado
 
Spanish - Jonathan Gill
 
Science - Dadley Mercharles
 
Quick Links